NYSOPRHP

 

State Historic Preservation Office Contact

The State Historic Preservation Office is currently organized into five units: the National Register Unit, the Survey and Evaluation Unit, the Technical Assistance and Compliance Unit, the Archaeology Unit and the Outreach Unit (which includes the Certified Local Government Program, Planning, and our two regional grants representatives). Within most units, each staff person is assigned a specific territory defined by multiple counties. Although regional boundaries differ among units, (as illustrated by the maps on this page) staff members work together regularly in interdisciplinary teams.

Please consult the territory maps and contact lists to identify the staff person responsible for your territory and therefore most able to respond to your inquiry.

Mailing Address

New York State Division for Historic Preservation
New York State Office of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation
Peebles Island State Park
P.O. Box 189
Waterford, NY 12188-0189
Phone: (518) 237-8643
Fax: (518) 233-9049

Delivery Address

New York State Division for Historic Preservation
New York State Office of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation
Peebles Island Resource Center
Delaware Avenue
Cohoes, NY 12047

Division for Historic Preservation
Ruth Pierpont Deputy Commissioner/Deputy SHPO (518) 237-8643 ext. 3269
Mark Peckham Acting Director, Bureau of Historic Sites and Park Services (518) 237-8643 ext. 3258
John A. Bonafide Director, Bureau of Technical Preservation Services (518) 237-8643 ext. 3263
Julian W. Adams Director, Bureau of Community Preservation Services (518) 237-8643 ext. 3271
Kathleen LaFrank National Register Coordinator (518) 237-8643 ext. 3261
Kathy Howe Survey and Evaluation Coordinator (518) 237-8643 ext. 3266
Christopher Flagg Technical Preservation Services Coordinator (NYS Historic Sites and Parks) (518) 237-8643 ext. 3213
Beth Cumming Technical Preservation Services Coordinator (518) 237-8643 ext. 3282
National Register Unit [View Map]
The National Register Unit administers the State and National Registers of Historic Places programs in New York and assists the public with applications and the process of developing and completing official nomination forms.
Kathleen LaFrank (518) 237-8643 ext. 3261 Broome, Chenango, Delaware, Otsego, Sullivan
Jennifer Betsworth (518) 237-8643 ext. 3296 Dutchess, Nassau, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Suffolk, Ulster, Westchester
Travis Bowman (518) 237-8643 ext. 3259 Cortland, Fulton, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Madison, Montgomery, Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego, Schenectady, Schoharie
Virginia Bartos (518) 237-8643 ext. 3256 Cayuga, Chemung, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Tioga, Tompkins, Wayne, Yates
William Krattinger (518) 237-8643 ext. 3265 Clinton, Columbia, Essex, Franklin, Greene, Hamilton, Rensselaer, Saratoga, St, Lawrence, Warren, Washington
Daniel McEneny (518) 237-8643 ext. 3257 Albany, Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, Richmond
Jennifer Walkowski (518) 237-8643 ext. 3214 Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Genesee, Niagara, Orleans, Wyoming
Technical Assistance & Compliance Unit [View Map]
The Technical Assistance and Compliance Unit coordinates environmental review and assists property owners with federal and state historic preservation tax credit projects. This unit also provides general guidance to the public on building rehabilitation.
Sloane D. Bullough (518) 237-8643 ext. 3252 Albany, Columbia, Delaware, Greene, Montgomery, Schoharie, Sullivan, Ulster
Beth Cumming (518) 237-8643 ext. 3282 Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Westchester
Eric Kuchar (518) 237-8643 ext. 3260 Bronx, Kings, New York, Nassau, Queens, Richmond, Suffolk
Elizabeth Martin (518) 237-8643 ext. 3287 Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Genesee, Livingston, Orleans, Niagara, Steuben, Wyoming
Marie Sarchiapone (518) 237-8643 ext. 3284 Broome, Cayuga, Chemung, Chenango, Cortland, Ontario, Madison, Monroe, Wayne, Schuyler, Seneca, Tioga, Tompkins, Yates
James Warren (518) 237-8643 ext. 3283 Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Madison, Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego, Otsego, Rensselaer, St. Lawrence, Saratoga, Warren, Washington
Larry L. Moss, AIA, CDT (518) 237-8643 ext. 3291 Weatherization, Disaster Recovery
Investment Tax Credit Program [View Map]
These staff assist property owners with federal and state historic preservation tax credit projects
Beth Cumming (518) 237-8643 ext. 3282 Bronx, Kings, Nassau, New York, Queens, Richmond, Suffolk
Elizabeth Martin (518) 237-8643 ext. 3287 Allegany, Broome, Cattaraugus, Cayuga, Chautauqua, Chemung, Chenango, Cortland, Delaware, Erie, Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Niagara, Onatrio, Orleans, Otsego, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Sullivan, Tioga, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates
James Warren (518) 237-8643 ext. 3283 Albany, Clinton, Columbia, Dutchess, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Greene, Hamilton, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Madison, Montgomery, Oneida, Onondaga, Orange, Oswego, Putnam, Rensselaer, Rockland, St. Lawrence, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, Warren, Washington, Ulster, Westchester
Sloane D. Bullough (518) 237-8643 ext. 3252 NYS Rehabilitation Tax Credit (Historic Home and Commercial)
NYS Historic Sites Building & Landscape Conservation Program
Erin Moroney (518) 237-8643 ext. 3274
Archeology Unit [View Map]
The Archaeology Unit guides the identification and protection of archaeological resources in environmental review and provides guidance to the public on the preservation of these resources.
Nancy Herter, Program Leader/Native American Liaison (518) 237-8643 ext. 3280 Allegany, Cattaraugus, Cayuga, Chautauqua, Chenango, Cortland, Erie, Genesee, Livingston, Madison, Monroe, Niagara, Oneida, Ontario, Onondaga, Orleans, Seneca, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates
Philip A. Perazio (518) 237-8643 ext. 3276 Broome, Bronx, Chemung, Delaware, Kings, New York, Orange, Queens, Richmond, Schuyler, Steuben, Sullivan, Tompkins, Tioga
Daniel Bagrow (518) 237-8643 ext. 3254 Albany, Clinton, Columbia, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Montgomery, Oswego, Otsego, Rensselaer, Saratoga, St. Lawrence, Schenectady, Warren, Washington/Archaeology Records, Consultant Scheduling
Brian Yates (518) 237-8643 ext. 3288 Dutchess, Greene, Nassau, Putnam, Rockland, Schoharie, Suffolk, Ulster, Westchester/Underwater Archaeology
NYS Historic Sites Archaeology Program
Michael Roets, Program Leader (518) 237-8643 ext. 3206
Division for Historic Preservation GIS and Information Technology
Michael Schifferli (518) 237-8643 ext. 3281 Geographic Information Systems
Matthew Shepherd (518) 237-8643 ext. 3267
Outreach Unit, Certified Local Governments, Planning and Grants [View Map]
The Outreach Unit administers the Certified Local Government Program and provides training and support to five dozen communities formally designated as Certified Local Governments by the National Park Service. This unit develops preservation planning, educational programming, informational support and grants assistance for the office and coordinates public outreach activities.
Amy E. Facca (518) 237-8643 ext. 3109 Preparation of statewide preservation plan, outreach.
Lorraine Weiss (518) 237-8643 ext. 3122 Certified Local Government program
Christine Capella-Peters (315) 492-1756 Allegany, Broome, Cattaraugus, Cayuga, Chautauqua, Chemung, Chenango, Clinton, Cortland, Delaware, Erie, Franklin, Genesee, Hamilton, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Livingston, Madison, Monroe, Niagara, Onondaga, Oneida, Ontario, Orleans, Oswego, Otsego, St. Lawrence, Seneca, Schuyler, Steuben, Tioga, Tompkins, Wayne, Wyoming Yates
Stacey Matson-Zuvic (845) 786-2701, ext. 220 Albany, Bronx, Columbia, Dutchess, Essex, Fulton, Greene, Kings, Montgomery, Nassau New York, Orange, Putnam, Queens, Rensselaer, Richmond, Rockland, Saratoga, Schoharie, Schenectady, Suffolk, Sullivan, Ulster, Warren, Washington, Westchester
Survey & Evaluation Unit [View Map]
The Survey and Evaluation Unit oversees the statewide inventory of historic resources. This assists communities and agencies with surveys that identify and evaluate historic districts, buildings, sites, structures and objects worthy of protection and consideration in community planning efforts.
Robert Englert (518) 237-8643 ext. 3268 Allegany, Cattaraugus, Cayuga, Chautauqua, Chemung, Erie, Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Niagara, Ontario, Orleans, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates
Linda Mackey (518) 237-8643 ext. 3237 Albany, Clinton, Columbia, Dutchess, Essex, Greene, Rensselear, Saratoga, Schenectady, Sullivan, Ulster, Warren, Washington
Daria Merwin (518) 237-8643 ext. 3259 Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, Richmond
Tony Opalka (518) 237-8643 ext. 3278 Broome, Chenango, Cortland, Delaware, Franklin, Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Madison, Montgomery, Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego, Otsego, St. Lawrence, Schoharie, Tioga, Tompkins
Lorraine Weiss (518) 237-8643 ext. 3122 Nassau, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Suffolk, Westchester
  © 2014 New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation. All rights reserved.