Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation

Snowmobile Safety Courses

Skip Navigation LinksHome / Recreation / Snowmobiles / Education / Safety Course Dates
54 classes matched your search
Saturday, December 3, 2016 Grafton VFW, 581 South Road, Grafton, NY (Rensselaer) Blessing, James (518)279-1155 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register, no walkins
Saturday, December 3, 2016 Stones Snow Sled, 4386 Maple Ridge Road, Sodus NY (Wayne) Mitchell, Steven (315)483-4329 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register; Bring a pen
Saturday, December 3, 2016 Summit Conservation Club, 109 Bear Gulch Rd, Summit, NY (Schoharie) Rivenburgh, Donna (518)287-1961 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 3, 2016 Bennington Lanes, 1374 Clinton St, Attica NY 14011 (Wyoming) Durfee, Steven (585)591-1796 Lunch Available for Purchase; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 3, 2016 DeRuyter Fire Dept, 1663 Cortland St, DeRuyter NY (Madison) Ladd, Darren (315)396-1549 Pre-Registration Preferred; Lunch Provided
Saturday, December 3, 2016 Eden VFW Post # 8265, 2551 March Road, Eden, NY (Erie) Stewart, Michael (716)649-1789 Lunch Available for Purchase; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 3, 2016 Greenwood Lake Senior Citizen Center, Greenwood Lake, NY (Orange) Swarts, Bruce (201)519-3776 Must Pre-register; Call or email info@nysnowmobilers.com
Saturday, December 3, 2016 Boonville Elks Club (Oneida) Davies, Ron (315)272-8304 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 3, 2016 Whitesboro Fire Department, 171 State Rte 69, Oriskany Blvd. (Oneida) Pugh, Richard (315)368-3283 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Regsiter, call or email reederserve@roadrunner.com
Saturday, December 3, 2016 Chautauqua Suites, 215 W. Lake Rd, Mayville (Chautauqua) Perry, Robert (716)355-6321 Must Pre-Register
Sunday, December 4, 2016 Shawangunk Val. FD, 2150 Bruynswick Rd, Walkill NY 12589 (Ulster) Buckridge, Pearl (845)542-6365 Must Pre-Register, call or e-mail: pearlb1@frontiernet.net
Sunday, December 4, 2016 VFW Post 8734, Rt 353, Little Valley NY 14755 (Cattaraugus) Mohr, Brian (716)938-9191 Pre-Registration Preferred; Lunch Available for Purchase; 716-938-9191 x0
Sunday, December 4, 2016 Downsville Firehall (Delaware) Markert, Julie (607)363-7814 Lunch provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Tuesday, December 6, 2016 Randolph Fire Hall, Main St., Randolph NY (Cattaraugus) Cowen, Amos (716)499-2258 Pre-Registration Preferred; 2nd class date 12/7/16 @ 6pm
Saturday, December 10, 2016 Luzerne Hadley Firehouse, Rt 9N, Lake Luzerne (Warren) Ramsey, Simone (518)796-7744 Must Pre-Register; call or email sleddoo2014@gmail.com w/name, age, contact #
Saturday, December 10, 2016 Vineall Amulance, 317 Sconondoa St., Oneida, NY 13421 (Madison) McNally, Daniel (315)366-5444 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 10, 2016 Town of Sullivan Parks & Rec, 707 Legion Drive, Chittenango (Madison) Ladd, Darren (315)687-3471 Pre-Registration Preferred, Lunch Not Provided
Saturday, December 10, 2016 TC Riders Groomer Barn, Wolcott Hill Rd, Camden NY 13316 (Oneida) Young, Thomas (315)245-3364 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 10, 2016 Kingsbury Firehouse #2, State Rt 4, Kingsbury (Washington) Desourdy, Laurie (518)260-6957 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 10, 2016 Oswego Co. Public Safety Ctr., 39 Churchhill Rd, Oswego (Oswego) Kite, Robert (315)349-3259 Must Pre-Register; 2nd class 12/11 @ 12pm
Saturday, December 10, 2016 Cuba Fire Hall, 51 E Main St, Cuba NY 14727 (Allegany) Brinkmann, John (716)474-5484 ; Registration at 7:45am
Saturday, December 10, 2016 Shawnee Fire Hall, 3747 Lockport Road, Sanborn (Niagara) Johnson, Rodger (716)731-2174 Lunch Not Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 10, 2016 Castle Creek Fire Sta., 1096 Castle Creek Rd, Castle Creek (Broome) Whittaker, Judith (607)761-7903 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 10, 2016 Atlanta-North Cohocton Fire Hall, University Av, N. Cohocton (Steuben) Jackson, Gerald (585)335-7403 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 10, 2016 Cornell Coop. Extension, Ferndale Loomis Rd, Liberty NY (Sullivan) Smith, Timothy (845)292-6180 Must Pre-Register, (845) 292-6180 x111
Saturday, December 10, 2016 Cortland Co. Regional Training, 999 St. Rt. 13, Cortland NY (Cortland) Knapp, Paul (607)758-5396 Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 10, 2016 Inlet Fire House, Rt 28 & Limekiln Rd, Inlet NY (Hamilton) Gilbert, Ernest (315)369-3695 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register (after Nov. 28)
Saturday, December 17, 2016 Hamlin Beach State Park, Office Conference Room (Monroe) Praller, Travis (585)658-4692 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 17, 2016 Town of Whitehall Offices Mtg Room, 57 Skenesborough Dr. (Washington) Putorti, Robert (518)260-1808 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 17, 2016 Oswego Co. Public Safety Ctr., 39 Churchhill Rd, Oswego (Oswego) Kite, Robert (315)349-3259 Must Pre-Register; 2nd class 12/18 @ 12pm
Saturday, December 17, 2016 Sherburne/Earlville School Bus Gar., Champ Drive, Sherburne (Chenango) Bluy, John (315)691-6018 Must Pre-Register; Lunch Provided
Saturday, December 17, 2016 Gerry Vol. FD, 4490 Gerry-Levant Rd, Gerry NY (Chautauqua) France, Jim (716)680-2358 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred, call or email France.Jim67@gmail.com
Saturday, December 17, 2016 Oak Hill Durham Firehouse, 103 CR 22, Oak Hill (Greene) Bloom, Chad (518)291-3784 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 17, 2016 Eagles Club 97, 10513 Cosby Manor Rd, Utica NY (Oneida) Hajdasz, William (315)525-7513 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 17, 2016 Ishua Valley Country Club, Rt 16, Franklinville NY (Cattaraugus) Custard, David (716)373-3316 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 17, 2016 Town of Ballston Gov't Center,323 Charlton Rd., Ballston Spa (Saratoga) Zalucki, Kristin (518)384-7756 , call for email firecatgirl@nycap.rr.com
Saturday, December 17, 2016 Pulaski-Boylston Groomer Barn, 5001 N. Jefferson St, Pulaski (Oswego) Salisbury, Rudolph (315)387-6890 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 17, 2016 Orchard Vali, 4693 Rt 20, Lafayette NY (Onondaga) Martin, R. Darryl (315)715-1902 Must Pre-Register; Lunch Provided; Bring Pencil & snack
Saturday, December 17, 2016 Portville Fire Dept., Main Street, Portville NY (Cattaraugus) Foster, Lisa (716)378-1718 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Sunday, December 18, 2016 Howard Fire Hall, Howard NY (Steuben) Randall, Matthew (607)776-2261 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred, contact Bob & Val Clark (607)776-2261
Sunday, December 18, 2016 Whelan's Colden Lake Restaurant, 9504 Heath Rd., Colden NY (Erie) Such, Gerald (716)225-9783 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Tuesday, December 27, 2016 Ilion Snowdrifters Clubhouse, 1440 Cedarville Rd, Ilion NY (Herkimer) Deyle, John (315)894-4652 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Friday, January 6, 2017 Barnes Corners Sno-Pals Groomer Barn, Barnes Corners NY (Lewis) Brimmer, Rodney (315)232-4335 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred, call or email lpeagle2000@yahoo.com; also 1/7
Saturday, January 7, 2017 Town of Sullivan Parks & Rec, 707 Legion Drive, Chittenango (Madison) Ladd, Darren (315)687-3471 Pre-Registration Preferred; Lunch Not Provided
Saturday, January 7, 2017 2872 Stockwell Rd., Cato NY (Cayuga) Hodson, Timothy (315)246-2144 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Monday, January 9, 2017 Ont. P&R, Casey Park, 6551 Knickerbocker Road, Ontario NY (Ontario) Benedict, William (315)524-7447 Must Pre-Register; 2nd class date 1/10 @ 5:00pm
Saturday, January 14, 2017 Inlet Fire House, Rt 28 & Limekiln Rd, Inlet NY (Hamilton) Gilbert, Ernest (315)369-3695 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register (after Jan. 2)
Saturday, January 14, 2017 Castle Creek Fire Sta., 1096 Castle Creek Rd, Castle Creek (Broome) Whittaker, Judith (607)761-7903 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 14, 2017 Copley House 12030 State Route 12 E, Chaumont, NY (Jefferson) Kocher, Gary (315)486-5230 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, January 14, 2017 7239 Hannum Rd., Mayville NY (Chautauqua) Ottaway, William (716)753-0504 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 14, 2017 Groomer Barn @ 7761 Brantingham Rd, Brantingham (Lewis) Leviker, Michael (315)376-5270 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, January 21, 2017 Schoharie County Office Building, 284 Main St, Schoharie NY (Schoharie) Belfiore, James (518)231-0872 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, January 28, 2017 Colton High School, 4921 New York 56, Colton NY (St. Lawrence) Collins, Danny (315)212-0070 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, February 18, 2017 Vineall Amulance, 317 Sconondoa St., Oneida, NY 13421 (Madison) McNally, Daniel (315)366-5444 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred